Today's opening hours Our galleries are closed until further notice The café is currently closed

Film Screening: Selected X

Film Screening: Selected X

Rhea Storr, A Protest, A Celebration, A Mixed Message, (2018) Courtesy the artist

Information

Information

Selected brings together some of the best work from early career film and video artists from the UK in a vibrant programme of recent artists’ moving image.

The Selected programme was established 10 years ago with the aim of supporting artist filmmakers to gain greater visibility and to bring new, diverse moving image work to audiences. Each year the artists who are shortlisted for the Film London Jarman Award nominate artists who are earlier in their careers and from those nominations a programme is curated by videoclub and Film London Artists’ Moving Image Network (FLAMIN). The nominators for this year’s programme of Selected (and the artists shortlisted for the Jarman Award in 2019) are: Cécile B. Evans, Beatrice Gibson, Mikhail Karikis, Hetain Patel, Imran Perretta and Rehana Zaman.

The artists for the 10th programme of Selected are: Beverley Bennett, Danielle Braithwaite-Shirley, Rabz Lansiquot, Jennifer Martin, Sharif Persaud, Tanoa Sasraku and Rhea Storr.

Programme of work (running order):

Sharif Persaud, The Mask, 2017, 3:45 mins
Tanoa Sasraku, O’Pierrot, 2019, 13 mins
Danielle Braithwaite-Shirley, TRANS-PORT ME, 2019, 11:49 mins
Rhea Storr, A Protest, A Celebration, A Mixed Message, 2018, 12 mins
Jennifer Martin, TEETH, 2019, 18:15 mins
Rabz Lansiquot, Nyansapo, 2017, 11 mins
Beverley Bennett, Amine, 2017, 11:29 mins

Read interviews with some of the Selected X artists

Read more
Watch a trailer for Selected X

“… if you’re in search of something experimental, intriguing, challenging, perhaps even perplexing… think of this as a lucky dip, perhaps containing a future Turner Prize winner.” – The Guardian

Produced by videoclub and Film London Artists’ Moving Image Network. Supported by Arts Council England and Film London.